Start resolving your legal matters - contact us today! 2000), [v] Landers v. State, 56 A.D.2d 105, 391 N.Y.S.2d 723 (3d Dept 1977), [vi] 2003-Ohio-3709, 2003 WL 21640882 (Ohio Ct. Cl. All liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this site are hereby expressly disclaimed. Absent such intent, a claim for a specific sum of money cannot be satisfied by partial payment. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. When Frank changes his mind and sues for the additional $50.00, the Court will not enforce . The material provided on the Incorporated.Zone's website is for general information purposes only.